Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.mindfularts.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Mindful Arts does not disclose information to third parties when you use the contact form. The contact form may be used to make an enquiry, to make a complaint or any other form of communication that is relevant to the services provided by Mindful Arts. All information is confidential, including email addresses, phone numbers and names.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Mindful Arts recognises that the sensitive information, which has been disclosed to us, needs special care and protection. We are required by law, as detailed in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (“The Act”), to comply with a strict code of conduct to maintain the privacy of all personal information on record. This Privacy Policy complies with the privacy principles set out in the Act and explains how we apply them in practice.

Your contact information

Personal and sensitive Information
Mindful Arts collects the following personal and sensitive information and undertakes to hold it in a secure manner.

– Name and title
– Full contact details
– Academic and professional qualifications, work and supervision history
– Professional conduct and professional development history
– Insurance and credit card details
– Personal opinions and comments on matters held on record
– And other documentary information

How we protect your data

Collection
This information has been collected directly from individual application forms, workshop registrations, correspondence, phone calls and e-mails.

Mindful Arts collects uses and holds only information relevant to the conduct of its business as Mindful Arts. This includes maintaining a national register of qualified counsellors and psychotherapists, auditing applicant associations, liaising with governmental and not governmental bodies, acting as a consultant to Members Associations’ ethics committees and a conduit for the processing of ethical complaints, organising conferences and community focused education and advocacy.

Mindful Arts undertakes to maintain a high quality of data on record and to update that information as appropriate to the function it serves. Additional personal information will only be collected if necessary to maintaining a high standard of service to members and the community at large, and the individuals involved will be consulted by the means specified in the act. Additional sensitive information as defined in the Act, will only be collected with the consent of individuals involved and in accordance with the Act.

Who we share your data with (Third party)

Disclosure
The information will only be used within Mindful Arts for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Act. Mindful Arts will not disclose to a third party, any personal or sensitive information without written consent of the individual concerned.
In the event of a formal ethical complaint against an individual pertaining to conduct, competency or breaches of the law, Mindful Arts may be obliged to disclose personal information to an appropriate third party in accordance with the Act.

Security
The entire process of collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of connection with Mindful Arts, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent and disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.

Access and Correction
Individuals are entitled to access their own personal and sensitive information held by Mindful Arts. Individuals are also entitled to change incorrect or out of date information. The request for access to personal information must be made in writing and the request will be processed in accordance with the Act.

How to make a complaint about breach of privacy
We will take all due care to make sure that breaches of privacy will not occur but if you do have a complaint it is very important that you let us know. Please contact Mindful Arts by using the contact form provided on this website to make a complaint.

Please note this document is only a brief summary of the Act and based on the requirements for informing the public specified in the Act.